Standing Committees 2011

See 2012 slot
 

Functional Standing Committees

Nomination Committee

Kouhei Ohnishi - Chair
Hiro Haneda
Dave Irwin
Karel Jezernik
Fumio Harashima
Marian Kazmierkowski
Ren Luo

Please notice that these people are not eligible in the year they
serve on the committee for any elected position in our Society

Award and Honor Committee

Hiromasa Haneda - Chair
Joachim Holtz
C. J. (Allen) Chen
Istvan Nagy
Kouhei Ohnishi
Bogdan M. Wilamowski

Please notice that these people are not eligible in the year they
serve on the committee for any award in our Society

Fellow Committee

David Irwin - Chair
Kamal Al-Haddad
Bimal K. Bose
Carlo Cecati
Okyay Kaynak
Marian Kazmierkowski
Ju-Jang (JJ) Lee
Istvan Nagy
Kouhei Ohnishi
Bogdan Wilamowski
Xinghuo Yu

Please notice that these people are not able to serve in the year they
serve on the committee as nominators or as references for any IEEE
Fellow case which is processed by our Society

Conferences Board

Luis Gomes - Chair
Yousef Ibrahim - Co-chair
Kamal Al-Haddad
Gerard-Andre Capolino
Mo-Yuen Chow
Yoichi Hori
John Hung
Milos Manic
Terry Martin
Juan Jose Rodriguez-Andina
Maria Ines Valla

Publications Board

Marco Liserre – Chair, JMEMS, TMech, and TSE
Mo-Yuen Chow – TIE EiC
Kok-Meng Lee – TMech EiC
Ren Luo - JMEMS
Mariusz Malinowski- IEM- EiC
Milos Manic - Web EiC
Kouhei Ohnishi - TMech
Bogdan Wilamowski – TII EiC
Giovanni Spagnuolo - JPV
Xinghuo Yu - TSG

Constitution and Bylaws Committee

Gerhard P. Hancke - Chair
Gerard-Andre Capolino
Terry Martin
Bogdan Wilamowski
Xinghuo Yu

Finance Committee

Terry Martin - Chair
John Hung
Gerard-Andre Capolino
Charles Einolf
Gerhard P. Hancke
Mariusz Malinowski
Kouhei Ohnishi
Bogdan M. Wilamowski

Education Committee

Juan Jose Rodriguez-Andina - Chair
Luis Gomes
Yousef Ibrahim

Web page: http://ieee-ies.org/index.php/main

Special Committees

Web and Information Committee

Antonio Luque - Chair
Aleksander Malinowski
Milos Manic
Andres Nogueiras
Web page: http://ieee-ies.org/index.php/about/wic

Industry Forum

Michael W. Condry - Chair
Victor Huang, Co-Chair
Web page: http://www.iesforum.com/

Technical Committees

Kamal Al-Haddad - Chair
See IES Technical Committees

Representatives in Councils and Committees

Nanotechnology Council

Bogdan Wilamowski 2011-2012
Yonhua (Tommy) Tzeng 2010-2011

Sensors Council

Thilo Sauter

Technology Management Council

Michael W. Condry - 2011-2012

IEEE History Committee

Dave Irwin - Chair

Representatives in Transactions and Journals

Journal of Microelectromechanical Systems

Marco Liserre
Ren Luo
Ridha Ben Mrad

Transactions on Mechatronics

Kouhei Ohnishi
Marco Liserre

Transactions on Sustainable Energy

Marco Liserre

Transactions on Smart Grids

Xinghuo Yu

Journal on Photovoltaics

Giovanni Spagnuolo

Membership Activities Related Committees

Vice-President for Membership (2010) María Inés Valla

Membership Development Committee

María Inés Valla
All the volunteers in Membership Activities Committees

Distinguished Lecture Program

Istvan (Steve) Nagy (Chair)
Okyay Kaynak
Bogdan M. Wilamowski
Charles Einholf
Kouhei Ohnishi

Student and GOLD Activities

Pedro Rodriquez (Chair)
Jesus Doval Gandoy
Mariusz Malinowski
Web Page: http://ieee-ies.org/index.php/students

Women in Engineering (WIE) Activities

Elisabeth Chang (IES representative)

Chapters & MGAB Interface

María Inés Valla
Mahesh Krishnamurthy - Regions 1-2-4 Chapters Coordinator
Behrooz Mirafzal - Region 3-5-6 Chapters Coordinator
Louis Dessaint - Region 7 Chapters Coordinator
Richard Grisel - Region 8 Chapters Coordinator
Marcelo Perez - Region 9 Chapters Coordinator
Kiyoshi Ohishi - Region 10 Chapters Coordinator

Conference On-Site Membership

María Inés Valla
Luis Gomes (VP for Conferences)
Yousef Ibrahim (VP for Workshop)
John Hung and Charles E. Stroud - ICIT'2011 General Co-Chairs
Marian P. Kazmierkowski and Piotr J. Chrzan - ISIE'2011 General Co-Chairs
Xinghuo Yu and Tharam Dillon - IECON'2011 General Co-Chairs

Remarks