Standing Committees 2018-2019

See 2016-2017 slot
 

Note:

  • This page lists appointments other than Technical Commitees (Standing and AdHoc Committees, as well as representatives).
  • Ex-officio members of Standing and AdHoc committees are defined by Operations Manual.
  • The President is ex-officio member of every committee.

 

Awards and Honors Committee (2019)

John Hung‐ Chair

Mo-Yuen Chow 

Luis Gomes 

Leila Parsa

Marcelo Simoes

Marco Liserre

Marcian Cirstea 

Kiyoshi Ohishi

 

 

Awards and Honors Committee (2018)

Bimal K.Bose ‐ Chair

Okyay Kaynak

Gerard Capolino

Dan Wilamowski

Leopoldo Franquelo

Ren Luo

 

Constitution and BylawCommittee

Kanghyun Jo ‐ Chair

Terry Martin

Makoto Iwasaki

Allen Chen

Jan Haase

Milos Manic

Gerard Capolino

Dave Irwin

  

Conferences Committee (2019)

Juan JoseRodriguez‐Andina ‐ Chair

Kiyoshi Ohishi - Co-Chair

Terry Martin

Roberto Oboe

Yousef Ibrahim

Allen Chen

Milos Manic

Antonio Luque Estepa

Andres Nogueiras

Mo‐Yuen Chow

Carlo Cecati

Peter Palensky

Mariusz Malinowski

 

 Conferences Committee (2018)

Juan JoseRodriguez‐Andina ‐ Chair

Antonio Luque Estepa ‐ Co‐Chair

Terry Martin

Roberto Oboe

Yousef Ibrahim

Allen Chen

Andres Nogueiras

Kiyoshi Ohishi

Mo‐Yuen Chow

Carlo Cecati

Peter Palensky

Mariusz Malinowski 

  

Ethics Committee (2019)

Kouhei Ohnishi ‐ Chair

Milos Manic

Roberto Oboe

Gerard Capolino

 

Ethics Committee (2018)

Kouhei Ohnishi ‐ Chair

Milos Manic

Roberto Oboe

Emil Levi

 

Fellow Evaluating Committee (2019)

Gerhard Hancke - Chair

Maria Valla 

Armando Walter Columbo

Jinhu Lu

Makoto Iwasaki

Yang Shi

Thilo Sauter

Chandan Chakraborty

Yen-Shin Lai

 

Fellows Committee (2018)

Joachm Holtz ‐ Chair

Gerhard P. Hancke ‐ Vice‐Chair

Armando Walter Columbo

Jinhu Lu

Makoto Iwasaki

Yang Shi

Thilo Sauter

Chandan Chakraborty

Yen‐Shin Lai

 

Fellow Nomination Advisory Committee (2019)

Mo-yuen Chow - Chair

Marco Liserre

Kim Man

 

Finance Committee (2019) 

Milos Manic - Chair

Allen Chen

Terry Martin

LeilaParsa

MakotoIwasaki

 

Finance Committee (2018)

Allen Chen ‐ Chair

Milos Manic

Terry Martin

Leila Parsa

Makoto Iwasaki

 

Industry Activities Committee

Stamastis Karnouskos ‐ Chair

Michael Condry ‐ Vice‐Chair

Dietmar Bruckner

Marc Perron

A.W. Colombo

Joern Ploennigs

Victor Huang

 

 Membership Development Committee

Yousef Ibrahim ‐ Chair

Kim Fung Tsang

Lucia Lo Bello

Marek Jasinski

Juan Jose Rodriguez‐Andina

Antonio Luque Estepa

Mariusz Malinowski

Marcian Cirstea

Hadi Kanaan

Hideki Hashimoto

Huijun Gao

Bijnan Bandyopadhyay

 

Chapter & Joint Chapter Program

Yousef Ibrahim ‐ Chair

Jan Haase

Chandan Chakraborty

Kim Fung Tsang

Maryam Saaedifard

Eric Monmason

João Onofre

Pereira Pinto

Kiyoshi Ohishi

Hong Li

 

 Distinguished Lecturer Program

Dave Irwin ‐ Chair

Mo‐Yuen Chow

Leopoldo G. Franquelo

Kouhei Ohnishi

Okyay Kaynak

 

Nomination & Appointment Committee

Kamal Al-Haddad ‐ Chair

Victor Huang

Hideki Hashimoto

Gerhard Hancke Sr.

Huijun Gao 

José Rodriguez

K. Gopakumar 

Carlo Cecati 

 

 Planning & Development Committee

Makoto Iwasaki ‐ Chair

Terry Martin

Leopoldo G. Franquenlo

Okyay Kaynak

Gerard Capolino

Lucia Lo Bello

Stoyan Nihtianov

 

Publications Committee (2019)

Mariusz Malinowski - Chair 

Emil Levi

Joseph Pou

Yang Shi 

Huijun Gao 

Ren Luo 

Gerhard Hancke 

Roberto Oboe 

Akshay K. Rathore 

Chandan Chakraborty 

Giovanni Spagnuolo 

Ridha Ben Mrad 

Peter Palensky 

Marc Perron 

Kouhei Ohnishi

Jinhu Lu

Juan Jose Rodriguez-Andina

 

Publications Committee (2018)

Mariusz Malinowski ‐ Chair

Leopoldo G. Franquelo

K.Gopakumar

Maria I. Valla

Yang Shi

Huijun Gao

Ren Luo

Mo‐Yuen Chow

Marco Liserre

Thilo Sauter

Roberto Oboe

Akshay K. Rathore

Chandan Chakraborty

Giovanni Spagnuolo

Ridha Ben Mrad

Peter Palensky

Marc Perron

Kouhei Ohnishi

Jinhu Lu

Juan Jose Rodriguez‐Andina  

 

Technical Activities Committee

Roberto Oboe ‐ Chair

Morgan Kiani

Michael Condry

Luis Gomes

Marc Perron

4 Cluster Delegates (2019)

23 Technical Committees Chairs

Web and Information Committee

Andres Nogueiras ‐ Chair

Terry Martin

Allen Chen

Juan JoseRodriguez‐Andina

Antonio Luque Estepa

Milos Manic

Razvan‐loan Dinita

Daswin de Silva

Aleksandar Malinowski

 

 

IES Representatives 2018‐2019 can be found here

 

See also