Technical Committees - 2018

See the year 2017 slots
1. Building Automation, Control, and Management
Jan Haase* - Chair (2018-2019)
Web page: http://ieee-ies.org/tc/bacm/
2. Cloud and Wireless Systems for Industrial Applications 
Gerhard Petrus Hancke* - Chair (2017-2018)
Web page: http://www.ee.cityu.edu.hk/~tccws/
3. Control, Robotics, and Mechatronics
Yasuharu Kunii* - Chair (2018-2019)
Web page: https://sites.google.com/site/ieeeiescrmtc
4. Data Driven Control and Monitoring
Ligang Wu* - Chair (2017-2018)
Web page: http://rima.bhu.edu.cn/tc-ddcm/ 
5. Education in Engineering and Industrial Technologies
Oscar Lucia* - Chair (2018-2019)
Web page of technical committee
6. Electrical Machines
Franck Betin* - Chair (2017-2018)
7. Electronic Systems on Chip (ESOC)
Mickael Hilairet* - Chair (2018-2019)
8. Energy Storage
Chengbin Ma* - Chair (2018-2019)
Web page: http://umji.sjtu.edu.cn/personal/chbma/ieeetces/
9. Factory Automation
Johan Akerberg* - Chair (2018-2019)
Web page: http://ies-tcfa.dieei.unict.it/
10. Human Factors
Jinhua She* - Chair (2018-2019)
Web page: http://www.ieee-tc-hf.org/
11. Industrial Agents
Stamatis Karnouskos* - Chair (2018-2019) 
Web page: http://tcia.ieee-ies.org/
12. Industrial Cyber-Physical Systems 
Armando Walter Colombo* - Chair (2017-2018)
Web page: http://www.engr.uvic.ca/~controls/Web_ICPS/
13. Industrial Informatics
Valeriy Vyatkin* - Chair (2018-2019)
Web page of technical committee
(Old website) 
14. MEMS and Nanotechnologies
Carmen Aracil* - Chair (2017-2018)
Web page: http://tc.ieee-ies.org/tc/mems
15. Motion Control
Michael Ruderman* - Chair (2018-2019)
Web page: http://ieee-ies.org/tc/mc/
16. Network-based Control Systems and Applications
Wangli He* - Chair (2018-2019)
Web page: http://nbcs.ieee-ies.org/
17. Power Electronics (PETC)
Haitham Abu-Rub - Chair (2017-2018)
Web page: http://conf05.iitkgp.ac.in/pes/
18. Renewable Energy Systems
Concettina Buccella* - Chair (2017-2018)
Web page: http://res.ieee-ies.org/
19. Resilience and Security for Industrial Applications (ReSia)
Mo-Yuen Chow* – Chair (2018-2019)
Web page of technical committee
(old webpage)
20. Sensors and Actuators
Sehoon Oh- Chair (2018-2019)
Web page: http://www.fujilab.dnj.ynu.ac.jp/TC-SA/
21. Smart Grids
Pierluigi Siano* – Chair (2017-2018)
Web page:https://sites.google.com/site/ieeeiestconsmartgrids/home
22. Standards 
Victor Huang* - Chair (2018-2019)
Web page: Standards Committee
23. Transportation Electrification
Fei Gao* – Chair (2018-2019)

Technical Activites Committee

The Industrial Electronics Society Technical Activites Committee is chaired by the VP for Technical Activities and consists of chairs of the technical committees listed above and four additional members (2018 members to be appointed in Jan. 2018).

"*" - with AdCom voting rights

Remarks