See the year 2020 slots
Technical Committee Chairs
TC Cluster Delegates
- CD1. Energy:
Giampaolo Buticchi* (2021-2022)
Thomas Strasser* (2020-2021) 
- CD2. Sensors & Control:
Gabor Sziebig* (2021-2022)
Sehoon Oh* (2020-2021)
- CD3. Information and Communication Tech:
Jan Haase* (2021-2022)
Valeriy Vyatkin* (2020-2021)
- CD4. Cross-disciplinary:
Jinhua She* (2021-2022)
Hipolito Guzman-Miranda* (2020-2021)
1. Building Automation, Control, and Management
Jan Haase - Chair (2020-2021)
Web page: https://tiweb.hsu-hh.de/TCB/
2. Cloud and Wireless Systems for Industrial Applications 
Lei Shu - Chair (2021-2022)
Web page: http://iestccwaia.org/
3. Control, Robotics, and Mechatronics
Gabor Sziebig - Chair (2020-2021)
Web page: https://site.uit.no/ieee/
4. Data-Driven Control and Monitoring
Hao Luo - Chair (2021-2022)
Web page: https://www.ieee-ies-ddcm.org/
5. Education in Engineering and Industrial Technologies
Larisa Dunai - Chair (2020-2021)
Web page:  https://sites.google.com/view/05-committee-on-education/
6. Electrical Machines
Thomas M. Wolbank - Chair (2021-2022)
Web page: https://sites.google.com/view/ieee-ies-emtc/
7. Electronic Systems on Chip (ESOC)
Hipolito Guzman - Chair (2020-2021)
Web page: http://freyja.us.es/esoc/
8. Energy Storage
Alfonso Damiano - Chair (2020-2021)
Web page: https://res.ieee-ies.org
9. Factory Automation
Marina Indri - Chair (2020-2021)
Web page: https://sites.google.com/view/ies-tcfa
10. Human Factors
Jinhua She - Chair (2020-2021)
Web page: https://sites.google.com/view/ieee-ies-tc-hf
11. Industrial Agents
Paulo Leitao - Chair (2020-2021) 
Web page: http://tcia.ieee-ies.org/
12. Industrial Cyber-Physical Systems 
Yang Shi - Chair (2021-2022)
Web page: http://www.ieee-ies-icps.org/
13. Industrial Informatics
Wenbin Dai - Chair (2020-2021)
Web page: https://sites.google.com/site/ieeeiestcii/
14. MEMS and Nanotechnologies
Yunjia Li - Chair (2021-2022)
Web page: https://sites.google.com/view/ieee-ies-tc-sensor
15. Motion Control
Michael Ruderman - Chair (2020-2021)
Web page: https://home.uia.no/michaeru/tcmc/
16. Network-based Control Systems and Applications
Dong Yue - Chair (2020-2021)
Web page: http://www.iesncsa.com/
17. Power Electronics (PETC)
Sertac Bayhan - Chair (2021-2022)
Web page: https://petc.ieee-ies.org
18. Renewable Energy Systems
Giampaolo Buticchi - Chair (2021-2022)
Web page: https://sites.google.com/view/ieee-ies-tcres/
19. Resilience and Security for Industrial Applications (ReSia)
Federico Baronti – Chair (2020-2021)
Web page: https://sites.google.com/ncsu.edu/ieee-ies-tc-resia/about-us
20. Sensors and Actuators
Yutaka Uchimura- Chair (2020-2021)
Web page: https://sites.google.com/view/ies-tcsa/home
21. Smart Grids
Andrea Benigni – Chair (2021-2022)
Web page:https://sites.google.com/view/ieee-ies-tc-sg/
22. Standards 
Allen Chen - Chair (2020-2021)
Web page: https://sites.google.com/view/iesstandardstc/
23. Transportation Electrification
Ritesh Kumar Keshiri – Chair (2020-2021)
Web page: https://tcte.ieee-ies.org
24. Technology Ethics and Society (TES)
Stamatis Karnouskos – Chair (2020-2021)
Web page: https://tes.ieee-ies.org/

Technical Activities Committee

The Industrial Electronics Society Technical Activities Committee is chaired by the VP for Technical Activities and consists of Cluster Delegates, chairs of the technical committees listed above, and eight additional members.

"*" - with AdCom voting rights

Technical Committee Chairs have no voting rights unless earned in a different capacity.

Remarks
See the year 2021 slots
See the year 2019 slots
Technical Committee Chairs
TC Cluster Delegates
- CD1. Energy:
Chengbin Ma* (2019-2020)
Thomas Strasser* (2020-2021) 
- CD2. Sensors & Control:
Carmen Aracil* (2019-2020)
Sehoon Oh* (2020-2021)
- CD3. Information and Communication Tech:
Armando Colombo* (2019-2020)
Valeriy Vyatkin* (2020-2021)
- CD4. Cross-disciplinary:
Oscar Lucia* (2019-2020)
Jinhua She* (2020-2021)
1. Building Automation, Control, and Management
Jan Haase - Chair (2020-2021)
Web page: https://tiweb.hsu-hh.de/TCB/
2. Cloud and Wireless Systems for Industrial Applications 
Mikael Gidlund - Chair (2019-2020)
Web page: http://iestccwaia.org/
3. Control, Robotics, and Mechatronics
Gabor Sziebig - Chair (2020-2021)
Web page: https://site.uit.no/ieee/
4. Data-Driven Control and Monitoring
Adel Haghani - Chair (2019-2020)
Web page: https://www.ieee-ies-ddcm.org/
5. Education in Engineering and Industrial Technologies
Larisa Dunai - Chair (2020-2021)
Web page:  https://sites.google.com/view/05-committee-on-education/
6. Electrical Machines
Radu Bojoi - Chair (2019-2020)
Web page: https://sites.google.com/view/ieee-ies-emtc/
7. Electronic Systems on Chip (ESOC)
Hipolito Guzman - Chair (2020-2021)
Web page: http://freyja.us.es/esoc/
8. Energy Storage
Alfonso Damiano - Chair (2020-2021)
Web page: https://res.ieee-ies.org
9. Factory Automation
Marina Indri - Chair (2020-2021)
Web page: https://sites.google.com/view/ies-tcfa
10. Human Factors
Jinhua She - Chair (2020-2021)
Web page: https://sites.google.com/view/ieee-ies-tc-hf
11. Industrial Agents
Paulo Leitao - Chair (2020-2021) 
Web page: http://tcia.ieee-ies.org/
12. Industrial Cyber-Physical Systems 
Yang Shi - Chair (2019-2020)
Web page: http://www.ieee-ies-icps.org/
13. Industrial Informatics
Wenbin Dai - Chair (2020-2021)
Web page: https://sites.google.com/site/ieeeiestcii/
14. MEMS and Nanotechnologies
Zhichao Tan - Chair (2019-2020)
Web page: https://sites.google.com/view/ieee-ies-tc-sensor
15. Motion Control
Michael Ruderman - Chair (2020-2021)
Web page: https://home.uia.no/michaeru/tcmc/
16. Network-based Control Systems and Applications
Dong Yue - Chair (2020-2021)
Web page: http://www.iesncsa.com/
17. Power Electronics (PETC)
Sertac Bayhan - Chair (2019-2020)
Web page: https://petc.ieee-ies.org
18. Renewable Energy Systems
Giampaolo Buticchi - Chair (2020-2020)
Web page: https://sites.google.com/view/ieee-ies-tcres/
19. Resilience and Security for Industrial Applications (ReSia)
Federico Baronti – Chair (2020-2021)
Web page: https://sites.google.com/ncsu.edu/ieee-ies-tc-resia/about-us
20. Sensors and Actuators
Yutaka Uchimura- Chair (2020-2021)
Web page: https://sites.google.com/view/ies-tcsa/home
21. Smart Grids
Thomas Strasser – Chair (2019-2020)
Web page:https://sites.google.com/view/ieee-ies-tc-sg/
22. Standards 
Allen Chen - Chair (2020-2021)
Web page: https://sites.google.com/view/iesstandardstc/
23. Transportation Electrification
Ritesh Kumar Keshiri – Chair (2020-2021)
Web page: https://tcte.ieee-ies.org
24. Technology Ethics and Society (TES)
Stamatis Karnouskos – Chair (2020-2021)
Web page: https://tes.ieee-ies.org/

Technical Activities Committee

The Industrial Electronics Society Technical Activities Committee is chaired by the VP for Technical Activities and consists of Cluster Delegates, chairs of the technical committees listed above, and eight additional members.

"*" - with AdCom voting rights

Technical Committee Chairs have no voting rights unless earned in a different capacity.

Remarks
See the year 2019 slots

See the year 2017 slots

1. Building Automation, Control, and Management
Jan Haase* - Chair (2018-2019)
Web page: http://ieee-ies.org/tc/bacm/
2. Cloud and Wireless Systems for Industrial Applications 
Gerhard Petrus Hancke* - Chair (2017-2018)
Web page: http://www.ee.cityu.edu.hk/~tccws/
3. Control, Robotics, and Mechatronics
Yasuharu Kunii* - Chair (2018-2019)
Web page: https://sites.google.com/site/ieeeiescrmtc
4. Data Driven Control and Monitoring
Ligang Wu* - Chair (2017-2018)
Web page: http://rima.bhu.edu.cn/tc-ddcm/ 
5. Education in Engineering and Industrial Technologies
Oscar Lucia* - Chair (2018-2019)
Web page of technical committee
6. Electrical Machines
Franck Betin* - Chair (2017-2018)
7. Electronic Systems on Chip (ESOC)
Mickael Hilairet* - Chair (2018-2019)
8. Energy Storage
Chengbin Ma* - Chair (2018-2019)
Web page: http://umji.sjtu.edu.cn/personal/chbma/ieeetces/
9. Factory Automation
Johan Akerberg* - Chair (2018-2018)
Web page: http://ies-tcfa.dieei.unict.it/
10. Human Factors
Jinhua She* - Chair (2018-2019)
Web page: http://www.ieee-tc-hf.org/
11. Industrial Agents
Stamatis Karnouskos* - Chair (2018-2019) 
Web page: http://tcia.ieee-ies.org/
12. Industrial Cyber-Physical Systems 
Armando Walter Colombo - Chair (2017-2018)
Web page: http://www.engr.uvic.ca/~controls/Web_ICPS/
13. Industrial Informatics
Valeriy Vyatkin* - Chair (2018-2019)
Web page of technical committee
(Old website) 
14. MEMS and Nanotechnologies
Carmen Aracil* - Chair (2017-2018)
Web page: http://tc.ieee-ies.org/tc/mems
15. Motion Control
Michael Ruderman* - Chair (2018-2019)
Web page: https://home.uia.no/michaeru/tcmc/
16. Network-based Control Systems and Applications
Wangli He* - Chair (2018-2019)
Web page: http://nbcs.ieee-ies.org/
17. Power Electronics (PETC)
Haitham Abu-Rub - Chair (2017-2018)
Web page: http://conf05.iitkgp.ac.in/pes/
18. Renewable Energy Systems
Concettina Buccella* - Chair (2017-2018)
Web page: http://res.ieee-ies.org/
19. Resilience and Security for Industrial Applications (ReSia)
Mo-Yuen Chow* – Chair (2018-2019)
Web page of technical committee
(old webpage)
20. Sensors and Actuators
Sehoon Oh- Chair (2018-2019)
Web page: http://www.fujilab.dnj.ynu.ac.jp/TC-SA/
21. Smart Grids
Pierluigi Siano – Chair (2017-2018)
Web page:https://sites.google.com/site/ieeeiestconsmartgrids/home
22. Standards 
Victor Huang* - Chair (2018-2019)
Web page: Standards Committee
23. Transportation Electrification
Fei Gao* – Chair (2018-2019)

Technical Activites Committee

The Industrial Electronics Society Technical Activites Committee is chaired by the VP for Technical Activities and consists of chairs of the technical committees listed above and four additional members (2018 members to be appointed in Jan. 2018).

"*" - with AdCom voting rights

Remarks
See the year 2020 slots
See the year 2018 slots
Technical Committee Chairs
TC Cluster Delegates (2019-2020)
- CD1. Energy: Chengbin Ma*
- CD2. Sensors & Control: Carmen Aracil*
- CD3. Information and Communication Tech: Armando Colombo*
- CD4. Cross-disciplinary: Oscar Lucia*

1. Building Automation, Control, and Management
Jan Haase* - Chair (2018-2019)
Web page: https://tiweb.hsu-hh.de/TCB/
2. Cloud and Wireless Systems for Industrial Applications 
Mikael Gidlund - Chair (2019-2020)
Web page: http://iestccwaia.org/
3. Control, Robotics, and Mechatronics
Yasuharu Kunii* - Chair (2018-2019)
Web page: https://site.uit.no/ieee/
4. Data Driven Control and Monitoring
Adel Haghani - Chair (2019-2020)
Web page: https://www.ieee-ies-ddcm.org/
5. Education in Engineering and Industrial Technologies
Oscar Lucia* - Chair (2018-2019)
Web page of technical committee
6. Electrical Machines
Radu Bojoi - Chair (2019-2020)
Web page: https://sites.google.com/view/ieee-ies-emtc/
7. Electronic Systems on Chip (ESOC)
Mickael Hilairet* - Chair (2018-2019)
Web page: http://freyja.us.es/esoc/
8. Energy Storage
Chengbin Ma* - Chair (2018-2019)
Web page: https://sites.google.com/view/ies-energy-storage-tc/home
9. Factory Automation
Marina Indri - Chair (2019-2019)
Web page: https://sites.google.com/view/ies-tcfa
10. Human Factors
Jinhua She* - Chair (2018-2019)
Web page: https://sites.google.com/view/ieee-ies-tc-hf
11. Industrial Agents
Stamatis Karnouskos* - Chair (2018-2019) 
Web page: http://tcia.ieee-ies.org/
12. Industrial Cyber-Physical Systems 
Yang Shi - Chair (2019-2020)
Web page: http://www.ieee-ies-icps.org/
13. Industrial Informatics
Valeriy Vyatkin* - Chair (2018-2019)
Web page: https://sites.google.com/site/ieeeiestcii/
14. MEMS and Nanotechnologies
Zhichao Tan - Chair (2019-2020)
Web page: https://sites.google.com/view/ieee-ies-tc-sensor
15. Motion Control
Michael Ruderman* - Chair (2018-2019)
Web page: https://home.uia.no/michaeru/tcmc/
16. Network-based Control Systems and Applications
Wangli He - Chair (2018-2019)
Web page: http://www.iesncsa.com/
17. Power Electronics (PETC)
Sertac Bayhan - Chair (2019-2020)
Web page: https://sites.google.com/view/ieee-ies-tc-pe/home
18. Renewable Energy Systems
Giampaolo Buticchi - Chair (2019-2020)
Web page: https://sites.google.com/view/ieee-ies-tcres/
19. Resilience and Security for Industrial Applications (ReSia)
Mo-Yuen Chow* – Chair (2018-2019)
Web page: https://sites.google.com/ncsu.edu/ieee-ies-tc-resia/about-us
20. Sensors and Actuators
Sehoon Oh- Chair (2018-2019)
Web page: https://sites.google.com/view/ies-tcsa/home
21. Smart Grids
Thomas Strasser* – Chair (2019-2020)
Web page:https://sites.google.com/view/ieee-ies-tc-sg/
22. Standards 
Victor Huang* - Chair (2018-2019)
Web page: Standards Committee
23. Transportation Electrification
Fei Gao* – Chair (2018-2019)
Web page: https://sites.google.com/view/ieee-ies-tcte

Technical Activites Committee

The Industrial Electronics Society Technical Activites Committee is chaired by the VP for Technical Activities and consists of Cluster Delegates, chairs of the technical committees listed above, and four additional members (2019 members appointed in Jan. 2019).

"*" - with AdCom voting rights

Remarks
See the year 2018 slots
See the year 2016 slots
1. Building Automation, Control, and Management
Joern Ploennigs* - Chair (2016-2017)
Web page: http://ieee-ies.org/tc/bacm/
2. Cloud and Wireless Systems for Industrial Applications 
Gerhard Petrus Hancke* - Chair (2017-2018)
Web page: http://www.ee.cityu.edu.hk/~tccws/
3. Control, Robotics, and Mechatronics
Yasuharu Kunii* - Chair (2016-2017)
Web page: https://sites.google.com/site/ieeeiescrmtc
4. Data Driven Control and Monitoring
Ligang Wu* - Chair (2017-2018)
Web page: http://rima.bhu.edu.cn/tc-ddcm/ 
5. Education in Engineering and Industrial Technologies
Andreja Rojko - Chair (2016-2017)
Web page of technical committee
6. Electrical Machines
Franck Betin* - Chair (2017-2018)
7. Electronic Systems on Chip (ESOC)
Ray Chak-Chung Cheung - Chair (2016-2017)
8. Energy Storage
Federico Baronti* - Chair (2016-2017)
Web page: http://umji.sjtu.edu.cn/personal/chbma/ieeetces/
9. Factory Automation
Lucia Lo Bello* - Chair (2016-2017)
Web page: http://ies-tcfa.dieei.unict.it/
10. Human Factors
Sho Yokota* - Chair (2016-2017)
Web page: http://www.ieee-tc-hf.org/
11. Industrial Agents
Stamatis Karnouskos* - Chair (2016-2017) 
Web page: http://tcia.ieee-ies.org/
12. Industrial Cyber-Physical Systems 
Armando Walter Colombo* - Chair (2017-2018)
Web page: http://www.engr.uvic.ca/~controls/Web_ICPS/
13. Industrial Informatics
Valeriy Vyatkin* - Chair (2016-2017)
Web page of technical committee
(Old website) 
14. MEMS and Nanotechnologies
Carmen Aracil* - Chair (2017-2018)
Web page: http://tc.ieee-ies.org/tc/mems
15. Motion Control
Toshiaki Tsuji* - Chair (2016-2017)
Web page: http://ieee-ies.org/tc/mc/
16. Network-based Control Systems and Applications
Qing-Long Han* - Chair (2016-2017)
Web page: http://nbcs.ieee-ies.org/
17. Power Electronics (PETC)
Haitham Abu-Rub* - Chair (2017-2018)
Web page: http://conf05.iitkgp.ac.in/pes/
18. Renewable Energy Systems
Concettina Buccella* - Chair (2017-2018)
Web page: http://res.ieee-ies.org/
19. Resilience and Security for Industrial Applications (ReSia)
Mo-Yuen Chow* – Chair (2016-2017)
Web page of technical committee
(old webpage)
20. Sensors and Actuators
Yasutaka Fujimoto- Chair (2016-2017)
Web page: http://www.fujilab.dnj.ynu.ac.jp/TC-SA/
21. Smart Grids
Pierluigi Siano* – Chair (2017-2018)
Web page:https://sites.google.com/site/ieeeiestconsmartgrids/home
22. Standards 
Victor Huang* - Chair (2016-2017)
Web page: Standards Committee
23. Transportation Electrification
Akshay Rathore* – Chair (2016-2017)

Technical Activites Committee

The Industrial Electronics Society Technical Activites Committee is chaired by the VP for Technical Activities and consists of chairs of the technical committees listed above and four additional members: Michael W. CondryMarc PerronAldo Boglietti, and Makoto Iwasaki.

"*" - with AdCom voting rights

Remarks