IEEE Industrial Electronics Society
AdCom Meeting Agenda
October 30, 2012 – 9:00am-5:00pm
Concordia University (new location)
Room EV 002.184 (2nd floor)
EV Building
1515 Ste. Catherine  Street West
Montreal, QC H3G 2W1.

Report collection guidelines
Montreal/Queen Elizabeth Hotel/ETS (École de technologie supérieure) map

NOTE:
*Items in red - "on consent agenda"
NR - Nothing to Report 

 

1. Roll call

 

Meeting called to order at 09:00 am. President Elect (Hung) called the roll call and explained the consent agenda posted on web in red.

Those in attendance were: Kamal Al-Haddad, Aldo Boglietti, Dietmar Bruckner, Giuseppe Buja, Gerard-Andre Capolino, Carlo Cecati, Chandan Chakraborty, Allen C. Chen, Mo-Yuen Chow, Marcian Cirstea, Armando W. Colombo, Michael Condry, Carlos Couto, David Dorrell, Leopoldo G. Franquelo, Josep M. Fuertes, Yasutaka Fujimoto, Hiroshi Fujimoto, Huijun Gao, Luis Gomes, Richard Grisel, Josep Guerrero, Jan Haase, Gerhard P. Hancke, Hiromasa Haneda, Hideki Hashimoto, Seiji Hata, Herbert Hess, Victor K. L. Huang, John Y. Hung, Yousef Ibrahim, David J. Irwin, Makoto Iwasaki, Marek Jasinski, Konghyan Jo, Hadi Kanaan, Okyay Kaynak, Peter Korondi, S.-Y. Lai, Ju-Jang (JJ) Lee, Paulo Jorge Leitao, Tian-Hua Liu, Ren C. Luo, Antonio Luque, Aleksander Malinowski, Mariusz Malinowski, Hao Ma, Milos Manic, Terry Martin, Sudo K. Mazumder, Eric Monmasson, Steve Istvan Nagy, Andres Nogueiras, Thomas Nolte, Kiyoshi Ohishi, Kouhei Ohnishi, Peter Palensky, Leila Parsa, Juan Pimentel, Pedro Rodriguez, Juan Jose Rodriguez-Andina, Thilo Sauter, Hideyuki Sawada, Thomas Strasser, Maria I. Valla, Valeriy Vyatkin, Bogdan Wilamowski, Hubert Y. K. Wo, Shen Yin, Xinghuo Yu.

 

1.A Previous AdCom Meetings’ Attendance Record
AdCom Members are requested to check this record for correctness.

1.B Reinstatement of Voting Rights
Motion (Al-Haddad, Luo)  to reinstate voting rights of Guisepe Buja, Carlos Couto, and Juan Pimentel for this Adcom meeting passed without discussion. Those in presence constituted a quorum.
 

2. Agenda review and adoption

Motion (Al-Haddad) to approve the Agenda passed without discussion.

 

3. Approval of minutes of Hagzhou AdCom (October 2012)

Motion (Capolino, Luo) to approve the minutes of the Hangzhou AdCom meeting passed without discussion.

 


4. President Report (presented by Gerard-Andre Capolino)

4.A. President report

4.A.1 Appointments 

The President appointed the following members to the respective Standing Committees starting in January 2013 with the consent of the AdCom acquired by electronic voting during the meeting:

Nominations and Appointments Committee: Leopoldo Garcia-Franquelo - Chair, Kouhei Ohnishi, Hiromasa Haneda, David Irwin, Ren C. Luo, Istvan Nagy, Hubert Wo

Awards and Honor Committee: Hiromasa Haneda - Chair, Dave Irwin, Ren C. Luo, Istvan Nagy, Kouhei Ohnishi, Leopoldo Garcia-Franquelo

Fellow Committee: David Irwin - Chair, Kamal Al-Haddad, Leopoldo Garcia-Franquelo, Carlo Cecati, Istvan Nagy, Xinghuo Yu

Conferences Committee: VP Conferences (Luis Gomes) - Chair, VP Workshops (Yousef Ibrahim), President-Elect (John Hung), Kamal Al-Haddad, VP Membership (Marcina Cirstea), Treasurer (Terry Martin),  Milos Manic, Juan J. Rodriguez-Andina, Xinghuo Yu, Mo-Yuen Chow, Leopoldo G. Franquelo

Publications Committee: VP Publications (Xinghuo Yu) - Chair, Carlo Cecati, Bogdan Wilamowski, Kim Man, Juan J. Rodriguez-Andina, Okyay Kaynak, Ren Luo, Emil Levi, Maria I. Valla, Giovanni Spagnuolo, Xinghuo Yu, Chandan Chakraborty, Lennart Harnefors, Tian-Hua Liu, Milos Manic

Constitution and Bylaws Committee: Secretary (Milos Manic) - Chair, President-Elect (John Hung), J.J. Lee, Gerhard P. Hancke, Leopoldo Garcia-Franquelo, Terry Martin, Xinghuo Yu

Finance Committee: Terry Martin – Chair, President-Elect (John Hung), Leopoldo Garcia-Franquelo, Mo-Yuen Chow, Ren C. Luo, Kamal Al-Haddad

Education Committee: Yousef Ibrahim â€“ Chair, Milos Manic, Luis Gomes, Pedro Rodriguez, Richard Grisel

Web and Information Committee: Milos Manic – Chair, Aleksander Malinowski, Antonio Luque, Andres Nogueiras, Daswin De Silva, Andrea Cavagnino

Industry Forum: Michael W. Condry – Chair, Victor Huang (R1-6), Armando Walter Colombo (R8), Xinghuo Yu (R10), Richard Grisel (R8), Jose Rodriguez (R9), Kamal Al-Haddad (R7), Ren Luo (R10)

Representatives in Councils and Committees:
Nanotechnology Council: Tommy Tzeng 2015-2014, Antonio Luque 2012-2013
Sensors Council: Thilo Sauter
Technology Management Council: Allen Chen
IEEE Transportation Award: Hiromasa Haneda
IEEE History Committee: Dave Irwin
IEEE Power Medal: Leopoldo G. Franquelo, Mo El-Hawary 
Representative in Sister Societies AdComs: Gerard André Capolino 
Women in Engineering (WIE) Activities: Leila Parsa
ASME/IEEE Journal of Microelectromechanical Systems: Ridha Ben Mrad, Antonio Luque
ASME/IEEE Transactions on Mechatronics: Okyay Kaynak, Xinghuo Yu
IEEE Journal on Photovoltaic: Giovanni Spagnuolo
IEEE Transactions on Smart Grids: Xinghuo Yu
IEEE Transactions on Sustainable Energy: Chandan Chakraborty 

Chapters and Joint Chapters Committee: VP Membership (Marcian Cirstea) - Chair, Mahesh Krishnamurthy - Regions 1-2-4, Behrooz Mirafzal - Regions 3-5-6, Sheldon Williamson - Region 7, Richard Grisel - Region 8, Marcelo Perez - Region 9, Kiyoshi Ohishi - Region 10

Membership Committee: VP Membership (Marcian Cirstea) - Chair, VP for Conferences (Luis Gomes), VP for Workshops (Yousef Ibrahim, John Hung, Istvan Nagy – Distinguished Lecturer Program, Pedro Rodriguez – Student and GOLD Activities, Ren Luo, Peter Palensky, Gerhard Hancke, Leila Parsa â€“ Liaison with Women in Engineering

 

4.B. Council representative reports

4.B.1. Nanotechnology Council (Wilamowski/Tzeng)
4.B.2. Sensors Council (Sauter) 
4.B.3. Technology Management Council (Condry
4.B.4. IEEE History Committee (Irwin)

4.C. Approval of Consent Agenda

Motion (Xinghuo Yu, Lai) put a motion on the floor that "the statement from PELS in its report to Society Review Committe (SRC) to be presented in Nov. 2012, is unjustified and that IES will provide a response", passed.
President Elect asked for motion to accept the President’s report;  motion (Al-Haddad, Manic) passed.
After the President-Elect (Hung) asked AdCom for any other item to be removed from consent agenda, the consent agenda was adopted.
 

5. Treasurer Report (presented by Terry Martinslides)

Motion from Finance Committee that the membership fees remain at $15 for regular members and $8 for student members for 2014 pased without discussion.
The President asked for a motion to accept the Treasurer's report;  motion (Luo, Wilamowski) passed.
 

6. President-Elect Report (presented by John Hung)

6.A. Constitution & Bylaws Committee (Manic) - NR
6.B. Nominations & Appointments Committee (Leopoldo FranqueloNom.SlatesFiles)

Election of Officers
The following slate of nominees for Officers for 2013-2014 was presented:
VP-Workshops: Yousef Ibrahim, Roberto Oboe
VP-Publications: Armando W Colombo, Xinghuo Yu
VP-Membership: Marcian Cirstea, Maria I. Valla,
Treasurer: Aleksander Malinowski, Terry Martin

After electronic voting the following Officers were elected for 2013-2014:
VP-Workshops: Yousef Ibrahim
VP-Publications: Xinghuo Yu
VP-Membership: Marcian Cirstea
Treasurer: Terry Martin

Election of Senior AdCom Members
The following slate of nominees for Senior AdCom Member from 2013 onwards was presented: Istvan Nagy. This candidate was elected unanimously.

Election of Life AdCom Members
The following slate of nominees for Life AdCom Member from 2013 onwards was presented: Okyay Kaynak. This candidate was elected unanimously.

Election of AdCom Members-at-Large
The following slate of nominees for AdCom Members-at-Large was presented: 
JJ Rodriguez Andina, Armando W Colombo, Huijun Gao, Seiji Hata, Yousef Ibrahim, Marek Jasinski, Peter Korondi, Paulo Leitao, Tian-­Hua Liu, Hao Ma, Udaya Madawala, Sudip K. Mazumder, Eric Monmasson, Ridha Ben Mrad, Roberto Oboe, Leila Parsa, Valeriy V Vyatkin, Xinghuo Yu

The following AdCom Members-at-Large were elected:
ADCOM Members-at-Large (2013-2015): Armando W Colombo, Seiji Hata, Marek Jasinski, , Eric Monmasson, Roberto Oboe, Leila Parsa, JJ Rodriguez Andina.
ADCOM Members-at-Large (2013-2014): Huijun Gao, Paulo Leitao.

The President congratulated all of the newly elected officers and AdCom members and thanked all volunteers for their great service in the previous mandate.


6.C. Awards & Honours Committee (Haneda)
6.D. Fellows Committee (Irwin)
6.E. Education Committee (Rodriguez-Andinaslides)
6.F. Industry Forum Committee (CondryIECONexperience
6.G. Web & Information Committee (Manic)  
 
The President asked for a motion to accept the President Elect's report;  motion (Condry, Luo) passed.
 

7. VP for Planning and Development Report (presented by J.J.Leeideasplan)

The President asked for a motion to accept the report; motion (Luo, Ibrahim) passed.

8. Vice President Publications Report (presented by Xing Yu)

8.A. Transactions on Industrial Electronics (Chow)
8.B. Transactions on Industrial Informatics (Wilamowski)
8.C. Industrial Electronics Magazine (Malinowski)
8.D. Transactions on Mechatronics (K-M. Lee)
8.E. Journal of Microelectromechanical Systems (Yu)
8.F. IEEE Transactions on Sustainable Energy (Liserre)
8.G. IEEE Transactions on Smart Grids (Xing Yu)
8.H. IEEE Journal on Photovoltaic (Spagnuolo)
8.I.   Web Editor Report (Manic)
8.J.  New IES Journal TESTIE Progress Report (Luo/Yu)
8.K. IES Tech News (Luo/Luque/Yu)
8.L. IES Periodicals Editorial Policy and Guidelines (Yu)
8.M. Other Business

VP for Publications (Xinghuo Yu) presented a motion from Publications Committee that the post conference paper category be removed from the submissions in all IES journals and magazine; motion carries.The President presented a motion to approve IE Tech News to be established using IES resources (up to $5k); motion carries;
The President presented a motion that Chandan Chakraborty be appointed Editor in Chief of IE Tech News); motion carries;
The President asked for a motion to accept the report;  motion (Luo, Franquelo) passed.


 

9. Vice President for Technical Activities Report (presented by Kamal Al-Haddad)

9.A. Technical Committees Reports
9.B. Election of new Technical Committee Chairs

The President, on the recommendation of the Technical Activities Committees and with the consent of the AdCom, established a new Technical Committee on Energy Storage.

The Technical Activities Committee presented the following slate of nominees for Technical Committee Chairs to the AdCom, with the respective Technical Committees’ first and second choice candidates indicated:
 
TC Electrical Machines: 1-Andrea Cavagnino, Italy; 2-Chris Gerada, UK  
TC on Nanotechnologies & MEMS: 1-Stoyan Nihtianov , Bulgaria; 2-Ridha Ben Mrad, Canada
TC on Power Electronics: 1- Chandan Chakraborty, India; 2-Mario Pacas, Germany
TC on Renewable Energy: 1-Giovanni Spagnuolo, Italy; 2. Mehrdad Kazerani,  Canada
TC on Smart Grid: 1-Marcelo Simoes, USA; 2-Pierluigi Siano, Italy
TC on Energy storage (newly created technical committee): 1- Mo Yuen Chow, USA; 2- Federico Baronti, Italy

The following Technical Committee Chairs were elected by AdCom:
TC Electrical Machines: Andrea Cavagnino, Italy;  
TC on Nanotechnologies & MEMS: Stoyan Nihtianov , Bulgaria;
TC on Power Electronics: Chandan Chakraborty, India; 
TC on Renewable Energy: Giovanni Spagnuolo, Italy; 
TC on Smart Grid: Marcelo Simoes, USA; 
TC on Energy storage: Mo Yuen Chow, USA;

The President asked for a motion to accept the report; motion (Luo, Manic) passed. 

 

10. Vice President for Conferences Report (presented by Luis Gomes)

 

10.A. Consent Agenda
10.B. Report on Conference (Summary)

10.B.1. Sponsored Conferences (reportSupporting Docs)
10.B.2. Co-sponsored Conferences (reportSupporting Docs)

10.C. Conference Activities Not on Consent Agenda

The President asked for a motion to accept the report; motion (Wilamowski, Luo) carried
 

 

11. Vice-President for Workshops Report (presented by Yousef Ibrahimattachments)

11.A. Consent Agenda
11.B. Summary Report


VP for Workshops (Ibrahim) put a motion that IES endorses in-principle the differential conferences registration fees in its conferences to enable better access for participation from developing countries and IES requests the conference committee to come up with an implementation mechanism, (Luo seconded); The President asked for a vote, motion carried.
The President asked for a motion to accept the report; motion (Valla, Cirstea) carried.

 

12. Vice President for Membership Activities Report (presented by Maria-Ines VallaslidesCAgenda)

12.A. Distinguished Lecturer Program (Nagy)
12.B. Student & GOLD Activities (Rodriguezslides)
12.C. Women in Engineering Activities (Chang) - NR
12.D. Membership Development Committee (Valla)
12.E. Chapters and Joint Chapters Committee (Valla)

12.E.1. Coordinator for Regions 1, 2, 4 (Krishnamurthy) 
12.E.2. Coordinator for Regions 3, 5, 6  (Mirafzal) - NR 
12.E.3. Coordinator for Region 7 (Williamson) - NR
12.E.4. Coordinator for Region 8 (Grisel) 
12.E.5. Coordinator for Region 9 (Perez) 
12.E.6. Coordinator for Region 10 (Ohishi)


The President asked for a motion to accept the report; motion (Ibrahim, Franquelo) carried.
 

 

13. Old Business
None

14. New Business
None

 

15. Next Meetings

Officers' Meeting 2013: Feb. 24, in conjunction with ICIT 2013, Cape Town, South Africa
AdCom1 2013: May 28 - June 2, in conjunction with ISIE 2013, Taipei, Taiwan
AdCom2 2013: November 11-15, in conjunction with IECON 2013, Vienna, Austria 

16. Adjournment

The meeting adjourned at 14:18

Subcategories

This is a list of AdCom Documents related with Minutes and Agendas
This is a list of AdCom members.
This is a list of Officers.
This is a list of Technical Committees, chairs, web sites.
This is a list of standing committees.