Technical Committees - 2020
- Technical Committee Chairs
- TC Cluster Delegates
- - CD1. Energy:
- Chengbin Ma* (2019-2020)
- Thomas Strasser* (2020-2021)
- - CD2. Sensors & Control:
- Carmen Aracil* (2019-2020)
- Sehoon Oh* (2020-2021)
- - CD3. Information and Communication Tech:
- Armando Colombo* (2019-2020)
- Valeriy Vyatkin* (2020-2021)
- - CD4. Cross-disciplinary:
- Oscar Lucia* (2019-2020)
- Jinhua She* (2020-2021)
- 1. Building Automation, Control, and Management
- Jan Haase - Chair (2020-2021)
Web page: https://tiweb.hsu-hh.de/TCB/ - 2. Cloud and Wireless Systems for Industrial Applications
- Mikael Gidlund - Chair (2019-2020)
Web page: http://iestccwaia.org/ - 3. Control, Robotics, and Mechatronics
- Gabor Sziebig - Chair (2020-2021)
Web page: https://site.uit.no/ieee/ - 4. Data-Driven Control and Monitoring
- Adel Haghani - Chair (2019-2020)
Web page: https://www.ieee-ies-ddcm.org/ - 5. Education in Engineering and Industrial Technologies
- Larisa Dunai - Chair (2020-2021)
Web page: https://sites.google.com/view/05-committee-on-education/ - 6. Electrical Machines
- Radu Bojoi - Chair (2019-2020)
- Web page: https://sites.google.com/view/ieee-ies-emtc/
- 7. Electronic Systems on Chip
- Hipolito Guzman - Chair (2020-2021)
Web page: http://freyja.us.es/esoc/ - 8. Energy Storage
- Alfonso Damiano - Chair (2020-2021)
Web page: https://res.ieee-ies.org - 9. Factory Automation
- Marina Indri - Chair (2020-2021)
Web page: https://sites.google.com/view/ies-tcfa - 10. Human Factors
- Jinhua She - Chair (2020-2021)
Web page: https://sites.google.com/view/ieee-ies-tc-hf - 11. Industrial Agents
- Paulo Leitao - Chair (2020-2021)
Web page: http://tcia.ieee-ies.org/ - 12. Industrial Cyber-Physical Systems
- Yang Shi - Chair (2019-2020)
Web page: http://www.ieee-ies-icps.org/ - 13. Industrial Informatics
- Wenbin Dai - Chair (2020-2021)
- Web page: https://sites.google.com/site/ieeeiestcii/
- 14. MEMS and Nanotechnologies
- Zhichao Tan - Chair (2019-2020)
Web page: https://sites.google.com/view/ieee-ies-tc-sensor - 15. Motion Control
- Michael Ruderman - Chair (2020-2021)
Web page: https://home.uia.no/michaeru/tcmc/ - 16. Network-based Control Systems and Applications
- Dong Yue - Chair (2020-2021)
Web page: http://www.iesncsa.com/ - 17. Power Electronics (PETC)
- Sertac Bayhan - Chair (2019-2020)
Web page: https://petc.ieee-ies.org - 18. Renewable Energy Systems
- Giampaolo Buticchi - Chair (2020-2020)
Web page: https://sites.google.com/view/ieee-ies-tcres/ - 19. Resilience and Security for Industrial Applications
- Federico Baronti – Chair (2020-2021)
Web page: https://sites.google.com/ncsu.edu/ieee-ies-tc-resia/about-us
20. Sensors and Actuators - Yutaka Uchimura- Chair (2020-2021)
Web page: https://sites.google.com/view/ies-tcsa/home - 21. Smart Grids
- Thomas Strasser – Chair (2019-2020)
Web page:https://sites.google.com/view/ieee-ies-tc-sg/ - 22. Standards
- Allen Chen - Chair (2020-2021)
Web page: https://sites.google.com/view/iesstandardstc/ - 23. Transportation Electrification
- Ritesh Kumar Keshiri – Chair (2020-2021)
- Web page: https://tcte.ieee-ies.org
- 24. Technology Ethics and Society
- Stamatis Karnouskos – Chair (2020-2021)
- Web page: https://tes.ieee-ies.org/
-
Technical Activities Committee
The Industrial Electronics Society Technical Activities Committee is chaired by the VP for Technical Activities and consists of Cluster Delegates, chairs of the technical committees listed above, and eight additional members.
"*" - with AdCom voting rights
Technical Committee Chairs have no voting rights unless earned in a different capacity.
- Remarks
- The President is an ex-officio member of every committee.
- See also IES Committee Roster at IEEE TAB.
- See also the volunteer directory for contact information.